Members     Feedback     Sitemap     Help  
 
  You are here: Home > Markets > Market
   
  This site All sites
     Home
     Products
     Markets
     Safety/Environment
     Plants
     Chemicals Portal
   
     Contacts
     Library
     Links


Cosmetics & Toiletries

Solvay Diglycerol, Polyglycerol-3 and Polyglycerol-4 are incorporated in many cosmetic formulations, either in pure form or after derivatization.

Non-derivatized Diglycerol is mainly used as humectant.

Fatty acid esters of Diglycerol, Polyglycerol-3 and Polyglycerol-4 are non-ionic emulsifiers that also have several other attributes.





List of applications

Moisturizers Skin moisturization can be achieved by using humectants and emollients.  
Non-ionic Surfactants Non-ionic surfactants are added to a variety of consumer products to perform many functions.  

 
BACK

 

        


©1996-2001, Solvay S.A. •
Disclaimer and Privacy Policy • If you have any comments on this website, please contact the webmaster. • Engineered by Digital Age Design

Date of last update: 16/7/2010