Members     Feedback     Sitemap     Help  
 
  You are here: Home > Markets > Market > Application
   
  This site All sites
     Home
     Products
     Markets
     Safety/Environment
     Plants
     Chemicals Portal
   
     Contacts
     Library
     Links


Cosmetics & Toiletries - Non-ionic Surfactants

Solvay Diglycerol, Polyglycerol-3 and Polyglycerol-4 are excellent raw materials for the manufacture of fatty acid esters, which are particularly mild and environmentally friendly (biodegradable) surfactants.

Those esters can perform many functions like emulsification, wetting, foaming, thickening, dispersion, and solubilization.

They are incorporated in cosmetic formulations such as creams, lotions, lipsticks and shampoos.





Application datasheets

Polyglycerols for Ester Production (1410 KB) Download
Polyglycerols for Food (1858 KB) Download
Polyglycerols in Personal Care (1481 KB) Download



Typical products

Diglycerol

A distilled product (min. 90% purity) with unique properties.
Polyglycerol-3

A polyglycerol characterized by a very narrow oligomer distribution centered on triglycerol.
Polyglycerol-4

A heavier polyglycerol focused on tetraglycerol.

 
BACK

        


©1996-2001, Solvay S.A. •
Disclaimer and Privacy Policy • If you have any comments on this website, please contact the webmaster. • Engineered by Digital Age Design

Date of last update: 16/7/2010